logo-text.png
Principal's Message
Home > Achievements > Non-Academic > 2016 ACHIEVEMENTS

2016 ACHIEVEMENTS


CCA

Competition

Award/Position

Division / Group

Remarks

Rugby

East Zone Inter-Primary School Rugby Championship

2nd

Senior Boys

·    Sportmanship Award (East Zone) in Junior Div

·    Sportmanship (East Zone) Award in Senior Div

·    Sportsmanship Award (National)  in the Senior Div

3rd

Junior Boys

Hockey

East Zone Inter-Primary School Hockey Championship

2nd

Senior Boys

-

East Zone Inter-Primary School Hockey Championship

3rd

Junior Boys

-

Singapore Hockey Federation

Plate Champion

Senior Boys

-

Singapore Hockey Federation

Plate 3rd Placing

Junior Girls

-

Vijayanti Youth Challenge

2nd

Under-10 Boys and Girls

Mixed boys/girls team

Vijayanti Youth Challenge

3rd

Under-11 Boys and Girls

Mixed boys/girls team

Wushu

National Inter-Primary School Wushu Championship 2016

4th

Jnr Boys: 5-Duan Changquan

-

Sportsmanship Award

-

Sportsmanship Award

-

-

4th

Snr Boys: Changquan

-

2nd

Snr Boys: Broadsword

2nd

Snr Boys: Cudgel

Sportsmanship Award

-

1st

Snr Girls: 4-Duan Spear

-

2nd

Snr Grils: Sword

4th

Snr Girls: 5-Duan Changquan

Sportsmanship Award

-

3rd

Snr Girls: 4-Duan Sword

-

Cadet Scouts

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Silver

Cub Scouts

-

Indian Dance

SYF Central Judging 2016

Accomplishment

-

-

Chinese Dance

Accomplishment

-

-

Malay Dance

Accomplishment

-

-

Modern Dance

Distinction

-

-

Choir

Accomplishment

-

-

Instrumental Ensemble – Angklung

Accomplishment

-

-

Brownies

Puan Noor Aishah Award

Gold

-

-

Chief Commissioner’s Award

Badge Award (Highest Accolade)

-

-

Happiness Superhero Competition

3rd

East Division Brownie Revel

-

Scarf Design Competition

3rd

-

Girls Got Talent Competition

3rd

East Division Day

-

Dessert-making Competition

3rd

-

Painting Competition

2nd

-

Telematch Competition

3rd

-

Infocomm Club

3M Workshop - Boat

Gold

-

-

Racing Challenge

Silver

-

-

 

 

National Swimming Championship

3rd

100 m freestyle for ‘D Division Boys

-

Storytelling (English Language)

Champions

Team

-

Star Storyteller

Individual

-

East Zone Scrabble Competition
(Malay Language)

Champions

-

-

National Scrabble Competition
(Malay Language)

3rd

-

-

Inno Club

Future Problem-solving Programme, CMPS (Singapore National Finals) 2016

1st

Junior Division

'Our Kampung Kindness (OKK)' Community Problem Solving Team won 1st placing at the Singapore national finals and the team will be representing Singapore to participate in the FPSPI International Conference 2017 that will be held in USA, University of Wisconsin, La-Crosse.

Future Problem-solving Programme, CMPS (Finals) 2016

6th

Junior Division (International Event)

'A Topic A Day Keeps the Mobile Devices Away' Community Problem Solving team represented Singapore to present their project at Future Problem Solving Program International Conference 2016.

Innovation Awards

Platinum Award

-

The Platinum Award is the pinnacle award of the event, in which 18 secondary and primary schools took part.

Innovation Program (IvP) Challenge 2016 – Wheelchair Table

Finalist

-

1 team was shortlisted to do a showcase at the Young Innovators’ Fair, which is part of the Innovation Program (IvP), organized by the MOE Gifted (IvP) Branch.

 

3M Workshop – Creative Boat-making and Boat-racing Challenge

Gold & Silver

-

Won by two P3 teams.